Privacy policy

Thank you for accessing IAMABILL.COM (the “Site”). This policy will help you understand what information we collect, how we use it, and what choices you have.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

We collect information in a few different ways:

  • WHEN YOU GIVE IT TO US OR GIVE US PERMISSION TO OBTAIN IT
  • When you sign up for or use our products, you voluntarily give us certain information. This can include your name, email address you used to sign up, as well as any comments, links and pictures that you make or post (“User Content”) and any other information you provide us. If you’re accessing the Site on your mobile device, you can also choose to provide us with location data. 
  • You also may give us permission to access your information in other services. For example, you may link your Facebook or Twitter account to the Site, which allows us to obtain information from those accounts (like your friends or contacts). The information we get from those services often depends on your settings or their privacy policies, so be sure to check what those are.
  • WE ALSO GET TECHNICAL INFORMATION WHEN YOU USE OUR PRODUCTS
  • These days, whenever you use a website, mobile application, or other internet service, there’s certain information that almost always gets created and recorded automatically. The same is true when you use our products. Here are some of the types of information we collect:
    • Log data. When you use the Site, our servers automatically record information (“log data”), including information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website or your mobile app sends when you’re using it. This log data may include your Internet Protocol address, the address of the web pages you visited, browser type and settings, the date and time of your request, how you used the Site, and cookie data.
    • Cookie data. Depending on how you’re accessing our products, we may use “cookies” (a small text file sent by your computer each time you visit our website, unique to your account with us or your browser) or similar technologies to record log data. When we use cookies, we may use “session” cookies (that last until you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (that last until you or your browser delete them). For example, we may use cookies to store your language preferences or other Site settings so you don‘t have to set them up every time you visit the Site. Some of the cookies we use are associated with your account with us (including personal information about you, such as the email address you gave us), and other cookies are not.
    • Device information. In addition to log data, we may also collect information about the device you’re using to access the Site, including what type of device it is, what operating system you’re using, device settings, unique device identifiers, and crash data. Whether we collect some or all of this information often depends on what type of device you’re using and its settings. For example, different types of information are available depending on whether you’re using a Mac or a PC, or an iPhone or an Android phone. To learn more about what information your device makes available to us, please also check the policies of your device manufacturer or software provider.
  • OUR PARTNERS AND ADVERTISERS MAY SHARE INFORMATION WITH US
  • Sometimes our partners may let us collect information when you use their services, or may share with us the information they collect. For example:
    • Some websites or apps may incorporate links to our Site. If so, we may collect log information (described above) from those sites or apps.
    • Online advertisers typically share information with the websites or apps where they run ads to measure and/or improve those ads. We also receive this information, which may include information like whether clicks on ads led to purchases or a list of criteria to use in targeting ads.

HOW DO WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

We use the information we collect to provide our products to you and make them better, develop new products, and protect the Site and our users. For example, we may log how often people use two different versions of a product, which can help us understand which version is better.

We also use the information we collect to offer you customized content, including:

  • Suggesting User Content you might like.
  • Showing you ads you might be interested in.

We also use the information we collect to:

  • Send you updates (such as when certain activity, like comments or a relevant vote being taken, occur on the Site), newsletters, marketing materials and other information that may be of interest to you. For example, depending on your email notification settings, we may send you weekly updates that include User Content you may like. You can decide to stop getting these updates by updating your account settings (or through other settings we may provide).
  • Help your friends and contacts find you on the Site. For example, if you sign up using a Facebook account, we may help your Facebook friends find your account on the Site when they first register with the Site. Or, we may allow people to search for your account on the Site using your email address.
  • Respond to your questions or comments.

The information we collect may be “personally identifiable” (meaning it can be used to specifically identify you as a unique person) or “non-personally identifiable” (meaning it can’t be used to specifically identify you). We use both types of information, and combinations of both types, as described above. We may use or store information wherever PEACE AND JUSTICE MYANMAR-PJM (the “Organization”) does business, including countries outside your own.

Information submitted on behalf of candidates,public ocials, governments, interest groups, and other organizations may be shared on the Site, publications, and other Organization properties to educate the public, enliven public debate or otherwise meet the goals of the Organization.

We conduct research on our users' demographics, interests, and behavior based upon the information you provide us when you register, post User Content, or participate in contests or promotions, or based upon information we receive from other sources. This research is usually compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis, but may also be combined with personal information to help us improve your experience. We may also notify you of products, services, or areas of our site that we think may interest you based on the information we've received.

[We distinguish between the data that we collect on your search activities on the Site and your posting of User Content. Although we may analyze data regarding your search and other activities on the Site, we will not disclose information that is personally identifiable that results from such activities to third parties. However, with respect to User Content that you have created or posted on the Site, we will treat this as public information and may make it available to search engines, third-party researchers or others.]

WHAT CHOICE DO YOU HAVE ABOUT YOUR INFORMATION?

Our goal is to give you simple and meaningful choices over your information. If you register for an account with the Site, many of the choices you have on the Site are built directly into the product or your account settings. For example, you can:

  • Access and change information in your profile at any time, choose whether your profile is available to search engines, or choose whether others can find your account with us using your email address.
  • Link or unlink your account with us from an account on another service (e.g., Facebook or Twitter). For some services (like Facebook), you can also choose whether or not to publish your activity on the Site to that service.
  • Create or be added to a secret board. Secret boards are visible to you and other participants in the board, and any participant may choose to make the contents of the board available to anyone else. For example, another participant may invite someone else to the board, make the board available to an app they use to view the User Content, or even just take an image from the board and email it to their friends.
  • Choose whether your account with us will be customized for you using information from websites or apps other than the Site. If you have an account with us and want to control how your data from other services is used to tailor your experience on the Site, you can visit your account settings and update your preferences.
  • Also, we support the Do Not Track browser setting.
  • Close your account at any time. When you close your account, (we’ll deactivate it and remove your User Content from the Site or your comments may remain on the Site as part of the ongoing conversations there). We may also retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).

You may have choices available to you through the device or software you use to access the Site. For example:

  • The browser you use may provide you with the ability to control cookies or other types of local data storage.
  • Your mobile device may provide you with choices around how and whether location or other data is shared with us.

To learn more about these choices, please see the information provided by the device or software provider.

HOW AND WHEN DO WE SHARE INFORMATION?

IAMABILL.COM is a tool people use to tracking legislative developments, voicing opinions and finding others to engage with about public policy issues. When you post comments or other Bill Content, anyone can view them. You may also provide us with profile information that anyone can view. The other limited instances where we may share your 
personal information include:

  • When we have your consent. This includes sharing information with other services (like Facebook or Twitter) when you’ve chosen to link to your account with us to those services or publish your activity on the Site to them. For example, you can choose to publish your User Content to Facebook or Twitter.
  • We may employ third party companies or individuals to process personal information on our behalf based on our instructions and in compliance with this Privacy Policy. For example, we may share data with a security consultant to help us get better at identifying spam or with our accountants to make sure we’re keeping the books right. In addition, some of the information we request may be collected by third party providers on our behalf.
  • Online advertisers typically use third party companies to audit the delivery and performance of their ads on websites and apps. We also allow these companies to collect this information on the Site.
  • If we believe that disclosure is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety, rights, or property of the public, any person, or the Company; or to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues.
  • We may engage in a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy, dissolution, reorganization, or similar transaction or proceeding that involves the transfer of the information described in this Policy.

We may also share aggregated or non-personally identifiable information with our partners, advertisers, or others. For example, we may tell an advertiser on the Site how many people commented on their advertisement, or the percentage of people who click on an advertisement after viewing it.

WHAT ELSE SHOULD YOU KNOW ABOUT YOUR PRIVACY?

When you post information on the Comments Board or other discussion boards, chat rooms, and in such features as your profile, that information is visible to the public. Please remember that whenever you disclose personal information publicly that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online where people can see it, people will know that information and you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return. If you do not want strangers to have your email address, you should not post your email address on a discussion board.

Also please be aware that when you post messages on the Comments Board, people can respond to your posts through our "Reply to Author" email function. Of course, they still will not know your email address (unless you send email to them).

This Privacy Statement applies to the operations of PEACE AND JUSTICE MYANMAR, which serves users in the THE REPUBLIC OF THE UNION OF MYANMAR, and by using the sites and providing us with personal data you are consenting to our processing data in the MYANMAR and under its laws. Data handling practices and rules may differ from country to country.

While we do our best to protect your personal information, PEACE AND JUSTICE MYANMAR-PJM cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

HOW DO WE RESPECT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

The Site and our Services are not directed at children under the age of 18. We operate the Site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and will not knowingly collect or use personally identifiable information from anyone under 18.

HOW DO WE MAKE CHANGES TO THIS POLICY?

We may change this policy from time to time, and if we do we’ll post any changes on this page. If you continue to use the Site after those changes are in eect, you agree to the revised policy. If the changes are significant, we may provide more prominent notice or get your consent as required by law.

 

Comment Term of Service 

While your comments, suggestions and posts on this website – IAMABILL.COM (the “Site”) – are welcome, we expect you to present them in a civilized manner, maintaining a polite tone and using the following guidelines to ensure that your account won’t be suspended. We want to provide a safe environment where you can voice your opinions on important topics. However, this requires your adherence to our rules. Your comments must be associated to what this Site is all about – track, vote and decide on the bills and resolutions.

  • Please do not share other people’s personal, private information without taking their prior permission. We are sure you know that this would be illegal, but in case it slipped your mind for whatever reason, such actions on your part would result in your prosecution by the laws that govern this country. Just saying.
  • Despite the fact that some people might tempt you to use profanities and abusive language on the Site, please don’t give in to their demands. Be the master of your destiny (and your tongue). Should you feel the need to express yourself, try saying Richard Cranium versus the other phrase. If any comments are found to be insulting fellow commenters, or us, they will be removed. Upon persistent use of this tone, you will wake up one day and find that your account has been suspended.
  • Here’s another reason you may find that your account has been suspended. We abhor violence in all its shapes and forms and we hope that you feel the same. Supporting even the remotest idea of this notion through your comments will not be tolerated and we will not be sorry to see you go. Politics is already a full contact sport, so let’s not raise the bar.
  • Yet another reason why your account may be suspended. We created this site because we firmly believe in the motto of ‘For us, by us.’ Please don’t indulge in a discussion with the sole purpose of insulting other commenters or say things that are against who they are as individuals. Remember what Aristotle said, “It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.”
  • Check yourself before you wreck yourself. Acid words and phrases that reek of racist, sexist, homophobic, transphobic, xenophobic or anti-Semitic references in your comments, will be removed immediately, and (you get the idea) your account will be suspended with immediate ect.
  • Guidelines for a Site comment section are extremely hard to define. There will always be someone who will do something that we will deem rude, mean, disruptive or outrageous – without it having found space on this “terms for comments” board. We will decide what we find objectionable as and when we find it on the Site. And, for those of you thinking of innovative ideas to be offensive, remember that if the Men in Black come looking for you, you won’t remember what you said after the Neuralyzer, but we will.

Now that we have got that out of the way, we are sure that, sometimes, things genuinely go wrong – a technical glitch, for example that results in your comment account being frozen. Please send an email to ask us why your comment was deleted or your account suspended, and we will review your case, and respond as soon as possible.